Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Some Odd GIrl No lines!

This card was my entry into the round 3 of Odd Idol! I have to say I have had a lot of fun with this stamp, she is so much fun to color, especially in the No lines technique!

My twins Birthdays were last week and one of my girls loves blue and red so thats why I went with this color scheme, it looks very Patriotic, but it really is just about a litle girl who loves Blue and Red...haha! 

So I am happy to say that this card got me thoruogh to the 4th round of Odd Idol, so I will come back later to show you my card which I did for that!

Not much else to report here at the moment, bubs is growing nicely, as am I...haha! I am so going to need to start exercising as soon as this baby arrives or else it is not going to be a pretty look leading into summer lol! But otherwsie the pregancy is going well and we are now into the home quarter, with 3/4 down already, it sure has gone fast! Before we know it it will be the start of October and Bubs will be here, hope we have decided on names before then lol! Not having much luck at the moment!

Thursday, June 20, 2013

Odd Idol Round 2

Sorry I have been a bit MIA, being Pregnant and on limited duties due to complications means i havent been doing too much! PLus I have been a bit sucked back into Crocheting! I have made a few scarfs and am now onto a ripple Weave Blanket. I just love how this looks!

Obviously I still have a long way to go before it is nice and long...haha! Hopefully I will be finished before Winter is over lol!

 But I have managed to do a little crafting and have entered into the Some Odd Girl Idol contest and I am very happy to report that I have made it to the Final round...Yay!

This card is one I made for round 2. I was desperate to try Kristy's cloud tutorial and I  have to say that I do love the look, very cool! And I have definitely used it a couple of times now!

I do have a list of the copic colors I used, but for the life of me I can't find what I have done with it...haha! Anyway I do have a few more cards to show you from the next couple of Odd Idol Rounds, but I will save them for another day!

Tuesday, April 30, 2013

Finally a new creation and some very EXCITING news!

Hi there, well hopefully there are still people reading this as I have been just a tad bit neglectful of my poor blog lately, but I promise you it is all for a Fantastic reason! It seems that I am going to need to change my blog name from Crafty Mummy 2 five, to Crafty Mummy 2 six! Yep thats right......


After quite a while trying I am soooo excited to announce that baby #6 is on its way! So therefore I have been suffering with pretty bad morning sickness and haven't been doing very much of anything, especially crafting, but I am slowly feeling better and have even completed a few projects lol! Speaking of which.........

Over in the Odd Girl Ning group they are having an ODD IDOL competition and I have made a card to enter, there is an Amazing Prize for the overall winner, which will run over a series of rounds, so fingers crossed...haha!

Anyway I hope everyone is enjoying their morning! 

Sunday, March 17, 2013

Make a Wish!

This is one of the first no lines coloring I did! I thought that I had already showed her on my blog, but it turns out I haven't! My girls think I should make her blonde and that way she would be a perfect tinker bell! I might have to do that with the next one I do, especially when one of my girls is mad about Tinkerbell!

I can't find my list of copics that I used for this Gorgeous Odd Girl, but there were quite a few lol!

I hope everyone is enjoying their weekend, ours is just about over :( but I have a couple of sickies so there might be a couple of girls who stay home from school tomorrow!

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

2 Hearts Kody!

It was my Husbands Birthday yesterday and this is his card that I made him! I am still having fun playing with the no lines technique, definitely still a challenge!

Copics Used:
Hair - E18, R46, E08, YR14
Skin - E21, E00, E000, E0000, BV31, R20
Shoes & Top - C3, C1, C00, 0
Heart - R24, R27, R37, R59, R89
Hair - E37, E35, E33, E31
Skin - E11, E01, E00, E000, BV31, R20
Pants - B99, B97, B95, B93
Shoes - E37, E35, E33, E31
Jacket - E79, E77, E74, E71

I am entering this card into the Some Odd Girl Sketch Challenge. I have actually flipped the sketch but I am pretty happy with myself for sticking to a sketch...hha! Usually I can't help myself and have to keep adding to the card! Probably helped that it was a card for my husband, couldn't keep adding flowers or bling...haha!

Wednesday, February 13, 2013

He loves Me!

Over in the Odd Girl Ning group they are having a hoarders challenge! The challenge is to use 2 things you have been hoarding as well as a new item. So my big hoard is of course paper, have way too much of the stuff...haha! One of my all time favourite paper pads is Graphic 45's Once upon a springtime! I have used 3/4's of my pad, but every time I go to use it I say to myself that the project I'm making isn't good enough to use THAT paper, don't want to waste it lol! So this challenge I decided to use it, so all my paper on my card is from my Graphic 45 paper pad! My other thing I tend to hoard are my Tim Hotlz tickets, well not today! And of course my new item is my newest Odd Girl Stamp, She loves me not Mae, she is just so adorable!

Copics Used:

Hair- E79, E37, E35, E31
Skin- E21, E00, E000, R20, BV000
Top- R17, R14, R22, R20, C3
Skirt- C3, C1, C00

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

It's a Lily Rose Fairy!

This is just my absolutely favourite Mad For Markers Digi and not just because I named her...haha! The very talented Sammi drew her and I just love her!

Now I have printed this image to just under an A4 size, so she is pretty big, I am still thinking about what I might do with her, maybe I will frame her and put her somewhere, not sure yet!

I have again done the no lines technique with this picture, not sure if I will ever color using black stamped images again...haha! All I know is I was a little uninspired lately and all of a sudden I am coloring up a storm and loving it, so why not go with it!

Copics Used:

Hair - R59, R29, YR09, YR04, YR02
Dress - B79, B69, B66, B63, B60
Skin - E21, E00, E000, BV21, R20
Mushroom - R59, R39, R37, R35, R32, C5, C3, C1, C00

You can still buy this Digi from the Mad For Markers Shop, so if you don't already own her, pop over and grab yourself the cutest little fairystamp!